Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Conium maculatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ConiumView Description 

Common Name: POISON HEMLOCK
Habit: Biennial, taprooted; herbage glabrous, musty-scented. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade ovate to triangular-ovate, pinnately dissected or compound, segments or leaflets lanceolate or oblong to ovate, serrate to 1--2-pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal, lateral; bracts, bractlets small, few; rays, pedicels +- many, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes 0; petals wide, +- white, tips narrowed. Fruit: ovoid to spheric, +- compressed side-to-side; ribs +- equal, low; oil tubes 0; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face grooved.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species: Europe, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek name used by Dioscorides) Toxicity: TOXIC: highly toxic alkaloids used in ancient Greece for capital punishment (e.g., Socrates); many human deaths, rarely eaten by livestock.

Conium maculatum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--30 dm. Stem: generally purple-spotted or -streaked. Leaf: petiole dilated; blade 1.5--3 dm, widely ovate, generally 2-pinnate. Inflorescence: many-branched; peduncles 2--8 cm; bracts 4--6, acuminate; bractlets 5--6, 1.5--2 mm, acuminate, generally +- fused at base, scarious; rays 10--20, 1.5--5 cm. Fruit: 2--3 mm wide, ovate; ribs generally wavy. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Common. Moist, especially disturbed places; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB (uncommon); Distribution Outside California: America; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Conium
Next taxon: Coriandrum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Conium maculatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Conium maculatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20136, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Conium maculatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Conium maculatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Conium maculatum:
CA-FP, GB (uncommon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.