Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Conioselinum pacificum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ConioselinumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, taprooted or short-rhizomed, glabrous or +- scabrous in inflorescence. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: blade ovate to widely triangular, 1--4-pinnately or -ternate-pinnately dissected or compound; segments or leaflets toothed or lobed to deeply cut; sheaths conspicuously dilated. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts generally 0; bractlets generally present, +- scarious; rays, pedicels many, spreading-ascending. Flower: calyx lobes 0 or minute; petals wide, white, tip notched. Fruit: oblong to ovate, compressed front-to-back; marginal ribs thin-winged, wide, abaxial low, corky, or all ribs winged; oil tubes 1--4 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat or +- concave.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Combined generic names Conium + Selinum)

Conioselinum pacificum (S. Watson) J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 dm. Leaf: triangular-ovate; petiole 3--15 cm; blade 0.5--2 dm, 2--3-pinnate, leaflets 1--5 cm, oblong to ovate, coarsely serrate, pinnately cut. Inflorescence: terminal and generally some lateral; peduncles 6--20 cm; rays 15--30, 2--4 cm, spreading-ascending; bractlets narrow, scarious; pedicels 5--10 mm. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong to oblong-ovate; ribs winged, marginal widest. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Ocean bluffs, generally in coastal scrub; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska; northern Japan. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Conioselinum
Next taxon: Conium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Conioselinum pacificum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Conioselinum pacificum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20133, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Conioselinum pacificum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Conioselinum pacificum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Conioselinum pacificum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Conioselinum pacificum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Conioselinum pacificum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Conioselinum pacificum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Conioselinum pacificum:
NCo, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.