Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Conicosia pugioniformis
NARROWLEAF ICEPLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ConicosiaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, generally short-lived; roots diffuse or tuberous. Stem: caudex underground; annual shoots prostrate to ascending. Leaf: basal rosetted; cauline generally alternate, linear, +- triangular in ×-section. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; bracts 0. Flower: 5--13 cm diam; sepals 5, +- unequal, wider at base, tip cylindric, basal margins of inner 3 papery; petals free, linear, yellow, ciliate in basal 1/2; stamens many, base hairy; ovary +- inferior, chambers [8]10--20[22], thread-like, sessile. Fruit: capsule, opening by 10--20 flaps at conic top that do not spread when moistened, valves 10--20, separating, dehiscing tardily. Seed: spheric, smooth.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: cone-shaped)
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck

Conicosia pugioniformis (L.) N.E. Br.
NATURALIZED
Stem: caudex 1, < 30 cm, 1--2 cm diam. Leaf: cauline crowded toward stem tip, 15--20 cm, 10--12 mm wide, gray-green, glabrous, adaxially grooved or flat. Inflorescence: pedicel < 12 cm. Flower: 5--8 cm diam, shiny yellow, lasting several days; odor unpleasant. Seed: 1.5--1.8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Uncommon. Sandy places, especially coastal dunes; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum pugioniforme L.
eFlora Treatment Author: John Bleck
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Conicosia
Next taxon: Cypselea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Conicosia pugioniformis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John Bleck 2016. Conicosia pugioniformis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20126, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Conicosia pugioniformis
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Conicosia pugioniformis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Conicosia pugioniformis:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.