Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Comastoma tenellum
SAMILAND GENTIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ComastomaView Description 


Habit: Annual, glabrous. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: flowers 1, terminal on branches; pedicels >> subtending internode. Flower: parts generally in 4s; calyx tube << lobes; corolla < 2 cm, narrowly funnel-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, +- entire, with 2 fringed scales on adaxial surface near base, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on lower corolla tube); ovary sessile, style +- 0, stigmas 2, persistent.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: temperate to arctic, alpine North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: hair, mouth, from fringes on corolla lobes)
Comastoma tenellum (Rottb.) Toyok.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 15(25) cm. Stem: decumbent to erect, 1--25, simple or branched near base. Leaf: generally basal, < 20 mm, elliptic-oblong to spoon-shaped; cauline 1--4 pairs, smaller. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--10 cm. Flower: calyx 4--11 mm, lobes ovate to lanceolate; corolla 6--17 mm, pale violet-blue to white, lobes 2--4.5 mm, ovate-oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Ecology: Open, wet places; Elevation: 3200--3900 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Colorado; circumpolar. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Gentiana tenella Rottb.; Gentianella tenella (Rottb.) Börner; Gentianella tenella subsp. tenella; Gentianella tenella var. tenella; Comastoma tenellum (Rottb.) Toyok. var. tenellum
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comastoma
Next taxon: Eustoma

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Comastoma tenellum

botanical illustration including Comastoma tenellum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Comastoma tenellum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=20070, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer
Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Comastoma tenellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson

More photos of Comastoma tenellum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Comastoma tenellum:
c&s SNH, W&I
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.