Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Comarum palustre
MARSH CINQUEFOIL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ComarumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: fruit of Arbutus unedo)
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Comarum palustre L.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, nonglandular, openly matted. Stem: non-flowering portion creeping, often floating and/or rooting at nodes; flower-stem erect to ascending, 20--50 cm, +- glabrous to +- strigose. Leaf: alternate, odd-1-pinnate to subpalmate, 5--20 cm; leaflets 2--3 per side, toothed, terminal generally +- = lateral, 15--70 mm, oblanceolate-elliptic, distal 1/3 toothed +- 1/4 to midvein, +- glabrous to sparsely strigose. Inflorescence: cyme, +- open, generally < 10-flowered; pedicels straight. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, 5--10 mm wide; bractlets 5; sepals +- triangular; petals << sepals, 2--6 mm, +- ovate to elliptic, dark red; stamens 20--25, filaments 1.5--2.5 mm, anthers 1--1.5 mm, pollen sac 1, horseshoe-shaped; pistils many, ovaries superior, styles 0.8--2 mm, slender, jointed laterally to fruit. Fruit: achene, 1--1.5 mm, glabrous, glossy, +- brown, sometimes remaining attached to spongy receptacle. Chromosomes: 2n=28,42--64.
Ecology: Bogs, marshes; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CaRH, n SNH, ScV, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Comarum
Next taxon: Cotoneaster

Name Search
botanical illustration including Comarum palustre

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Comarum palustre, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20069, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe
Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Comarum palustre
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Comarum palustre in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Comarum palustre:
NCo, CaRH, n SNH, ScV, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.