Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Comarostaphylis diversifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ComarostaphylisView Description 

Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally hairy to glandular, densely, rigidly branched, burled. Stem: bark often shredding. Leaf: alternate, evergreen, leathery, entire or serrate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, bracted; bractlets 2. Flower: calyx lobes (4)5, > tube; corolla urn-shaped, petals (4)5, fused; stamens (8)10, anthers dehiscing by short separate slits, awned; ovary superior, chambers 4--6, placentas pendent, axile. Fruit: drupe, juicy, papillate, red or black; stones 4--6, fused. Seed: 1 per stone.
Species In Genus: 10 species: subtropics, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: arbutus grape cluster, from strawberry-tree-like fruits)

Comarostaphylis diversifolia (Parry) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: erect, < 5 m; bark shredding; twigs gray-tomentose. Leaf: obovate, entire or serrate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally gray-tomentose; bracts < 10 mm, lance-linear to oblong-ovate. Flower: calyx lobes lanceolate or narrowly triangular. Fruit: red.

eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Comarostaphylis diversifolia

Previous taxon: Comarostaphylis
Next taxon: Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Comarostaphylis diversifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20068, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. diversifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Comarostaphylis diversifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Comarostaphylis diversifolia:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.