Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Collomia tinctoria
STAINING COLLOMIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CollomiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET FLOWER
Stem: hairy or glandular. Leaf: alternate, simple, entire to generally pinnate-lobed, linear to ovate [fan-shaped]; basal short-petioled; cauline sessile. Inflorescence: heads or clusters, terminal, or flowers 1--3 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes connected by narrow membrane forming a pitcher-like projection at sinus, enlarging, not rupturing in fruit; corolla salverform to funnel-shaped. Fruit: ovate to elliptic, explosively dehiscent, valves reflexed on dehiscence. Seed: 1(2--3) per chamber, oblong, generally gelatinous when wet, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Species In Genus: 15 species: North America, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: glue, from wet seed surface) Note: Annual species self-pollinated; perennial herb species generally cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken

Collomia tinctoria Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 2--8 cm, branches generally several, subequal, spreading to ascending; internodes long-translucent-glandular-hairy. Leaf: lower cauline linear to lanceolate, entire, glandular. Inflorescence: generally axillary clusters; flowers generally 2--3. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, lobes long-tapered, awned; corolla 8--14 mm, slender, tube maroon to violet, lobes pink; filaments attached at 1 level, some > 1 mm, 1--2 anthers, stigma exserted; pollen blue. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Ecology: Gravelly to rocky, open areas; Elevation: 600--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, SCoRO (San Rafael Mtns), WTR, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Collomia tenella
Next taxon: Collomia tracyi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Collomia tinctoria

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Collomia tinctoria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20029, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Collomia tinctoria
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Collomia tinctoria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Collomia tinctoria:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, SCoRO (San Rafael Mtns), WTR, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.