Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Collomia linearis
NARROW-LEAF MOUNTAIN TRUMPET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CollomiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET FLOWER
Stem: hairy or glandular. Leaf: alternate, simple, entire to generally pinnate-lobed, linear to ovate [fan-shaped]; basal short-petioled; cauline sessile. Inflorescence: heads or clusters, terminal, or flowers 1--3 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes connected by narrow membrane forming a pitcher-like projection at sinus, enlarging, not rupturing in fruit; corolla salverform to funnel-shaped. Fruit: ovate to elliptic, explosively dehiscent, valves reflexed on dehiscence. Seed: 1(2--3) per chamber, oblong, generally gelatinous when wet, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Species In Genus: 15 species: North America, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: glue, from wet seed surface) Note: Annual species self-pollinated; perennial herb species generally cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken

Collomia linearis Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, simple or in robust plants branched above, or occasionally branches many, internodes congested, plants then generally as wide as tall; internodes at mid-plant reflexed-short-white-nonglandular-hairy. Leaf: basal lanceolate, toothed or not; cauline lanceolate to linear, entire, lower +- glandular, upper generally glabrous. Inflorescence: bracted head, terminal, occasionally on axillary stems; flowers 7--20. Flower: calyx 4--7 mm; corolla 8--15 mm, white to pink; filaments attached at > 1 level, < 1 mm, anthers included, pollen generally white. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Ecology: Open areas; Elevation: 600--3650 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN, SnBr, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America, Arizona; naturalized elsewhere. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Collomia larsenii
Next taxon: Collomia rawsoniana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Collomia linearis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Collomia linearis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20023, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Collomia linearis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Collomia linearis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Collomia linearis:
KR, CaR, SN, SnBr, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.