Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Collomia grandiflora
LARGE-FLOWERED COLLOMIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CollomiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET FLOWER
Stem: hairy or glandular. Leaf: alternate, simple, entire to generally pinnate-lobed, linear to ovate [fan-shaped]; basal short-petioled; cauline sessile. Inflorescence: heads or clusters, terminal, or flowers 1--3 in axils. Flower: calyx lobes connected by narrow membrane forming a pitcher-like projection at sinus, enlarging, not rupturing in fruit; corolla salverform to funnel-shaped. Fruit: ovate to elliptic, explosively dehiscent, valves reflexed on dehiscence. Seed: 1(2--3) per chamber, oblong, generally gelatinous when wet, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Species In Genus: 15 species: North America, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: glue, from wet seed surface) Note: Annual species self-pollinated; perennial herb species generally cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken

Collomia grandiflora Douglas ex Lindl.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, simple or in robust plants branched above; internodes at mid-plant reflexed-short-white-nonglandular-hairy. Leaf: basal lanceolate, toothed or not; cauline lanceolate to linear, entire, lower glabrous to minutely hairy, upper in age also with glands. Inflorescence: head, terminal, occasionally on axillary stems. Flower: calyx 7--10 mm, lobes lanceolate; corolla 15--30 mm (< 5 mm in cleistogamous flowers), yellow to orange, fading white; filaments attached at > 1 level, some > 1 mm, at least 1 anther exserted; pollen generally blue. Seed: 1 per chamber.
Ecology: Open areas; Elevation: 120--3050 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, GB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Colorado, Arizona; naturalized in Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Plants with only cleistogamous flowers have stem 1, < 10 cm, with 3--7 flowers at tip.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Collomia diversifolia
Next taxon: Collomia heterophylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Collomia grandiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20021, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Collomia grandiflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Collomia grandiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Collomia grandiflora:
CA-FP, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.