Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Collinsia corymbosa
ROUND-HEADED CHINESE-HOUSES

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CollinsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHINESE-HOUSES
Habit: Annual, often glandular, sometimes brown-staining. Leaf: opposite; proximal petioled. Inflorescence: bracted, often interrupted; flowers 1--many in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes 5, generally glabrous on inner surface; corolla +- pea-like, uniformly pale, or generally with pale regions, especially throat and base of upper lip (+- uniformly dark in Collinsia greenei), generally glabrous outside, tube short, throat +- angled to tube, +- pouched on upper side, lips generally +- = throat, upper lobes 2, +- reflexed, lower lobes 3, lateral spreading, central lobe keeled, enclosing stamens and style; stamens 4, attached unequally near throat base, spur at base of upper filaments > 1 mm, vestigial, or 0; staminode gland-like; style > 2 mm, stigma minutely 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal and loculicidal (valves 2-lobed). Seed: generally few, +- oblong, generally plump; inner surface +- concave.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: North America, especially California. Etymology: (Zaccheus Collins, Philadelphia botanist, 1764--1831) Note: Late-season flowers generally atypically small.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese

Collinsia corymbosa Herder
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 5--25 cm. Stem: branches generally long, decumbent, generally +- red, densely scaly. Leaf: lanceolate to ovate, +- thick, crenate, obtuse at tip, subglabrous to finely gray-hairy adaxially, glabrous abaxially. Inflorescence: +- head-like, sparsely and finely glandular; pedicel < calyx. Flower: calyx +- hairy, lobe tips blunt; corolla 14--22 mm, generally +- white, throat longer than wide, barely angled to tube, pale lavender, generally undotted, hairy inside, pouch low, smoothly arched, upper lobes reflexed, +- 1 mm, +- brown, dry, papery, lateral lobes spoon-shaped, glabrous; filaments hairy, basal spur 0. Seed: many, +- concave. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Coastal sand dunes; Elevation: < 20 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Mendocino Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: See notes under Collinsia bartsiifolia var. bartsiifolia for plants from northern CCo with longer upper lip.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Collinsia concolor
Next taxon: Collinsia grandiflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Collinsia corymbosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese 2016. Collinsia corymbosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19992, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Collinsia corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Collinsia corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Collinsia corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Collinsia corymbosa
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Collinsia corymbosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Collinsia corymbosa:
NCo (Mendocino Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.