Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Collinsia childii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CollinsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHINESE-HOUSES
Habit: Annual, often glandular, sometimes brown-staining. Leaf: opposite; proximal petioled. Inflorescence: bracted, often interrupted; flowers 1--many in leaf axils. Flower: calyx lobes 5, generally glabrous on inner surface; corolla +- pea-like, uniformly pale, or generally with pale regions, especially throat and base of upper lip (+- uniformly dark in Collinsia greenei), generally glabrous outside, tube short, throat +- angled to tube, +- pouched on upper side, lips generally +- = throat, upper lobes 2, +- reflexed, lower lobes 3, lateral spreading, central lobe keeled, enclosing stamens and style; stamens 4, attached unequally near throat base, spur at base of upper filaments > 1 mm, vestigial, or 0; staminode gland-like; style > 2 mm, stigma minutely 2-lobed. Fruit: septicidal and loculicidal (valves 2-lobed). Seed: generally few, +- oblong, generally plump; inner surface +- concave.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: North America, especially California. Etymology: (Zaccheus Collins, Philadelphia botanist, 1764--1831) Note: Late-season flowers generally atypically small.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese

Collinsia childii A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 8--35 cm, not fleshy. Leaf: oblong to (ob)lanceolate, generally flat, entire or finely toothed; base tapered. Inflorescence: open, densely glandular; bracts > 2 mm; pedicels 2--5 per node, > calyx, spreading to ascending in fruit. Flower: calyx > fruit, in fruit < 5 mm wide, base rounded, lobes spreading, tips +- blunt; corolla 6--9(11) mm, +- white or pale lavender, upper lip +- = lower; filaments glabrous, basal spur 0. Seed: 2, +- 3 mm.
Ecology: Shaded slopes, open oak and mixed-conifer woodland; Elevation: 1000--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH, Teh, SCoRO, TR, PR. Flowering Time: (Apr)May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Collinsia callosa
Next taxon: Collinsia concolor

Name Search
botanical illustration including Collinsia childii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park & Elizabeth Chase Neese 2016. Collinsia childii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19990, accessed on February 14, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 14, 2016.


Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Collinsia childii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Collinsia childii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Collinsia childii:
c&s SNH, Teh, SCoRO, TR, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.