Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cneoridium dumosum
BUSHRUE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RutaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: RUE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, strongly aromatic, occasionally thorny. Leaf: generally alternate, simple or compound, dotted with minute, translucent glands; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, or flowers 1, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals, petals each 4 or 5, free or fused at base; sepals generally persistent; petals generally +- white or +- green; stamens generally 2--4 × petal number; ovary superior, generally lobed, chambers 1--5, ovules 1--several per chamber. Fruit: berry, drupe, winged achene, or capsule. Seed: generally oily.
Genera In Family: +- 158 genera, +- 1900 species: especially tropics, warm temperate, especially southern Africa, Australia; used or cultivated for food (Citrus, 20--25 species), perfume, medicine, timber, ornamental (Choisya, Skimmia, etc). Toxicity: Some TOXIC: oils may cause sunburn or dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CneoridiumView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: diminutive of Cneorum, spurge olive)

Cneoridium dumosum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Baill.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, generally < 1.5 m, rounded, evergreen. Stem: intricately branched. Leaf: simple, opposite, 1--2.5 cm, linear. Inflorescence: cyme or cluster; flowers 1--3. Flower: sepals 4, fused at base, 1--1.5 mm; petals 4(5), 5--6 mm, obovate, white; stamens 8, longest opposite sepals, filaments wider at base; ovary sessile, chamber 1, ovules 2, style short, flat, from near ovary base, stigma head-like. Fruit: drupe-like, 5--6 mm diam, gland-dotted, +- green, red in age. Seed: 1--2, 5--6 mm, +- spheric, dark brown.
Ecology: Mesas, coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo, s ChI (San Clemente Island); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cneoridium
Next taxon: Ptelea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cneoridium dumosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lindsay P. Woodruff & James R. Shevock 2016. Cneoridium dumosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19877, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cneoridium dumosum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Cneoridium dumosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cneoridium dumosum:
s SCo, s ChI (San Clemente Island);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.