Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clintonia uniflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClintoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Rhizome slender, spreading. Leaf: +- basal, wide, cauline 0 or much reduced; petioles sheathing. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel or flowers 1. Flower: perianth cylindric to bell-shaped, parts in 2 similar, petal-like whorls, free, ascending to +- erect; stamens 6, fused to perianth, hairy near base [or not]; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, stigma obscurely 2--3-lobed. Fruit: berry, ovoid, blue [or not]. Seed: 2--several, black.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America, eastern North America, Asia. Etymology: (De Witt Clinton, naturalist, governor of New York, 1769--1828)

Clintonia uniflora (Schult. & Schult. f.) Kunth
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome 1--3 mm diam. Leaf: 2--3, 7--15 cm, 2--6 cm wide, oblanceolate to oblong or elliptic, +- hairy. Inflorescence: peduncle 4--8 cm, hairy; bracts 1--2. Flower: 18--22 mm; perianth parts not pouched at base. Fruit: 6--10 mm. Chromosomes: n=14.
Ecology: Shaded conifer forest; Elevation: 1000--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, CaR, SN; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Canada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clintonia andrewsiana
Next taxon: Erythronium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Clintonia uniflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Clintonia uniflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19854, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Clintonia uniflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clintonia uniflora:
KR, NCoRO, CaR, SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.