Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cleomella plocasperma


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CleomellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, generally glabrous. Stem: generally ascending to erect, sometimes prostrate when older, generally branched from base, often red-tinged. Leaf: generally many; petiole generally 7--20 mm; leaflets generally 3. Inflorescence: raceme, +- terminal, flowers 1 in leaf axils, or both; pedicel generally 4--25 mm. Flower: parts generally yellow; sepals fused in basal 1/3, generally entire; petals +- sessile, upper 2 often recurved. Fruit: 2--6 mm, often wider than long; septum elliptic to round; receptacle stalk-like. Seed: < 10.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: arid western North America. Etymology: (Diminutive of Cleome)
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106
Cleomella plocasperma S. Watson
NATIVE
Stem: branched generally from upper nodes, 10--55(80) cm, smooth. Leaf: leaflets 15--45 mm, linear-elliptic. Inflorescence: raceme, 1--20 cm. Flower: sepals 0.9--2.2 mm, lanceolate; petals 3.5--7 mm; stamens 8--12 mm, anthers 1.5--1.9 mm; style 0.8--1.2 mm. Fruit: 4--5 mm; valves +- hemispheric to horn-shaped; receptacle 6--10 mm, spreading to ascending.
Ecology: Wet, alkaline meadows, greasewood flats, near thermal springs; Elevation: 875--1710 m. Bioregional Distribution: ne SnBr, GB (exc Wrn, W&I), DMoj (exc DMtns); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Utah. Flowering Time: May--Oct
Unabridged Synonyms: Cleomella plocasperma var. mojavensis (Payson) Crum ex Jeps.; Cleomella plocasperma var. stricta Crum ex Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Reference: Holmgren 2004 Brittonia 56:103--106
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cleomella parviflora
Next taxon: Oxystylis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cleomella plocasperma

botanical illustration including Cleomella plocasperma

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2012, Cleomella plocasperma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19759, accessed on December 15, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 15, 2018.

Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Cleomella plocasperma
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely

More photos of Cleomella plocasperma in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cleomella plocasperma:
ne SnBr, GB (exc Wrn, W&I), DMoj (exc DMtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.