Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cleomella parviflora

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CleomellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, generally glabrous. Stem: generally ascending to erect, sometimes prostrate when older, generally branched from base, often red-tinged. Leaf: generally many; petiole generally 7--20 mm; leaflets generally 3. Inflorescence: raceme, +- terminal, flowers 1 in leaf axils, or both; pedicel generally 4--25 mm. Flower: parts generally yellow; sepals fused in basal 1/3, generally entire; petals +- sessile, upper 2 often recurved. Fruit: 2--6 mm, often wider than long; septum elliptic to round; receptacle stalk-like. Seed: < 10.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: arid western North America. Etymology: (Diminutive of Cleome)

Cleomella parviflora A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: branched generally from base, 3--45 cm, smooth. Leaf: few; leaflets 5--35 mm, linear-elliptic, +- fleshy. Inflorescence: raceme, 0.5--30 cm, flowers sometimes also 1 in leaf axils. Flower: sepals 0.5--1 mm, lanceolate; petals 1.8--2.2 mm, pale yellow; stamens 1.9--2.5 mm, anthers 0.4--0.5 mm; style < 0.2 mm, stigma 2-lobed, 0.3 mm, purple. Fruit: 3--4 mm; valves +- conic; receptacle 0.3--0.8 mm, spreading to ascending.
Ecology: Wet, alkaline meadows near thermal springs in sagebrush desert; Elevation: 350--2140 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Often occurs with Cleomella brevipes, Cleomella plocasperma.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cleomella obtusifolia
Next taxon: Cleomella plocasperma

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Cleomella parviflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19758, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Cleomella parviflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Cleomella parviflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cleomella parviflora:
GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.