Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clematis pauciflora
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CLEMATIS, FEW-FLOWERED CLEMATIS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ClematisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLEMATIS, VIRGIN'S BOWER
Habit: Plant +- woody vine; occasionally dioecious. Leaf: generally 1--2-pinnate, cauline, opposite; petiole generally tendril-like; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, generally irregularly 2--3-lobed or coarsely toothed, occasionally entire. Inflorescence: 1-flowered to panicle, axillary [terminal]. Flower: unisexual; sepals generally 4, free, petal-like, white to cream [brightly colored]; petals 0; stamens many, free; pistils 5--many. Fruit: achene, each generally with elongate, feathery style.
Species In Genus: 300 species: worldwide; Clematis terniflora DC., cultivated. Etymology: (Greek: twig) Note: Clematis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray undocumented for California.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig

Clematis pauciflora Nutt.
NATIVE
Leaf: leaflets generally 3--5, +- 3-lobed, generally toothed, largest generally 1--3.5 cm. Inflorescence: 1--3(12)-flowered. Flower: sepals 7--12 mm, hairy abaxially, glabrous adaxially; stamens 30--50, 6--12 mm, +- = sepals; pistils 25--50. Fruit: body glabrous.
Ecology: Dry chaparral; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW, DMtns (Little San Bernardino Mtns); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Jan--Jun Note: Plants +- intermediate to Clematis lasiantha in SW.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clematis ligusticifolia
Next taxon: Consolida

Name Search
botanical illustration including Clematis pauciflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig 2016. Clematis pauciflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19693, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Clematis pauciflora
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Clematis pauciflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clematis pauciflora:
SW, DMtns (Little San Bernardino Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.