Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clematis ligusticifolia
WESTERN VIRGIN'S BOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ClematisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLEMATIS, VIRGIN'S BOWER
Habit: Plant +- woody vine; occasionally dioecious. Leaf: generally 1--2-pinnate, cauline, opposite; petiole generally tendril-like; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, generally irregularly 2--3-lobed or coarsely toothed, occasionally entire. Inflorescence: 1-flowered to panicle, axillary [terminal]. Flower: unisexual; sepals generally 4, free, petal-like, white to cream [brightly colored]; petals 0; stamens many, free; pistils 5--many. Fruit: achene, each generally with elongate, feathery style.
Species In Genus: 300 species: worldwide; Clematis terniflora DC., cultivated. Etymology: (Greek: twig) Note: Clematis drummondii Torr. & A. Gray undocumented for California.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig

Clematis ligusticifolia Nutt.
NATIVE
Leaf: leaflets 5--15, irregularly lobed or toothed, largest 2--9 cm. Inflorescence: several- to many-flowered. Flower: sepals 6--10 mm, hairy abaxially, adaxially; stamens 25--50, 5--9 mm, +- = sepals; pistils 25--65. Fruit: body hairy.
Ecology: Along streams, wet places; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, South Dakota, New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clematis lasiantha
Next taxon: Clematis pauciflora

Name Search
botanical illustration including Clematis ligusticifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle & Frederick B. Essig 2016. Clematis ligusticifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19683, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Clematis ligusticifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson

More photos of Clematis ligusticifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clematis ligusticifolia:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.