Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia nevadensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers

Claytonia nevadensis S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex long, 1--3 mm diam, horizontal, white or +- yellow, continuous with fleshy, much-branched rhizomes; bulb-like buds, stolons 0. Stem: 2--10 cm, spreading or erect. Leaf: basal 2--15 cm, blade 1--5 cm, elliptic to widely ovate, base wedge-shaped, tip generally obtuse, petiole linear, often buried; cauline < 2 cm, free, ovate, sessile, tip obtuse. Inflorescence: short-stalked or sessile, generally dense; bract 1, below lowest flower; flowers 2--8. Flower: sepals 3--8 mm; petals 6--10 mm, +- pink. Fruit: 3--4 mm. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, round, shiny, smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Subalpine streams, springs, melting snow beds, gravel or sand; Elevation: 2200--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, SNE; Distribution Outside California: Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Claytonia chenopodina Greene; Montia alpina Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia megarhiza
Next taxon: Claytonia palustris

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia nevadensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia nevadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19628, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Claytonia nevadensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson

More photos of Claytonia nevadensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia nevadensis:
KR, CaRH, SNH, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.