Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Claytonia lanceolata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ClaytoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, from stolon, rhizome, tuberous root, or taproot, glabrous, +- fleshy. Leaf: entire; basal generally 0--many, rosetted; cauline generally 2, +- opposite, free, +- fused on 1 side, or fused into +- disk. Inflorescence: terminal, raceme, 1-sided; pedicel reflexed, in fruit erect. Flower: petals 5, pink or white; stamens 5; ovary chamber 1, placentas basal, style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: valves 3, margins inrolling, forcibly expelling seeds. Seed: 3--6, generally black, generally appendaged.
Species In Genus: 27 species: Central America, North America, eastern Asia, Siberia. Etymology: (John Clayton, colonial American botanist, 1694--1773)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers

Claytonia lanceolata Pursh
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex 0; tuberous root 1--3 cm wide, spheric, +- brown; rhizomes, stolons 0. Stem: 5--15 cm, erect. Leaf: basal 0 or shriveled, 5--8 cm, elliptic, base wedge-shaped, tip acute, petiole thread-like; cauline 1--7 cm, free, +- linear to ovate, generally +- sessile. Inflorescence: generally short-stalked or sessile, 1-bracted at base; flowers 3--15. Flower: sepals 3--7 mm; petals 5--12 mm, white or +- pink, base yellow or not. Fruit: 3.5--4.5 mm. Seed: 2--2.5 mm, round, shiny. Chromosomes: 2n=12,16,24,32,36,44,48,52,64,74,+-90.
Ecology: Gravelly woodland, meadows; Elevation: 1500--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, SnGb, SnBr, MP, DMtns (Panamint Range); Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Claytonia lanceolata var. peirsonii Munz & I.M. Johnst.; Claytonia lanceolata var. sessilifolia (Torr.) A. Nelson
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Claytonia gypsophiloides
Next taxon: Claytonia megarhiza

Name Search
botanical illustration including Claytonia lanceolata


Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Kenton L. Chambers 2016. Claytonia lanceolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 1995 Gary A. Monroe
Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Thomas Stoughton
Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Thomas Stoughton
Claytonia lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Claytonia lanceolata in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Claytonia lanceolata:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, n&c SNH, SnGb, SnBr, MP, DMtns (Panamint Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.