Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clarkia speciosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ClarkiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual < 1.5 m. Stem: prostrate to erect, glabrous, often glaucous, or puberulent (hairs long, spreading). Leaf: pinnately veined; petiole < 4 cm or 0; blade 1--10 cm, linear to elliptic or ovate, entire or shallow-toothed, glabrous or sparsely puberulent. Inflorescence: spike, raceme; bracts leaf-like; axis in bud straight or recurved at tip, in flower +- straight; buds erect or not. Flower: hypanthium obconic to cup-shaped, or long, slender, generally with ring of hairs within; sepals 4, generally fused to tip in bud, reflexed at least at base, staying fused at least at tip, in 4s or 2s, or all coming free; corolla bowl-shaped to rotate, petals 5--60 mm, often lobed or clawed, lavender or pink to dark red, pale yellow, or white, often spotted, flecked, or streaked with red, purple, or white; stamens 8, in 2 like or unlike series, or 4, filaments cylindric to wider distally, subtended by ciliate scales or generally not, anthers attached at base, pollen white or yellow to blue-gray, lavender, or +- red; ovary 4-chambered, glabrous or not, cylindric, fusiform, or wider distally, generally shallowly to deeply 4- or 8-grooved, stigma lobes 4, generally prominent. Fruit: generally capsule, elongate (short, indehiscent, nut-like). Seed: generally many, rarely 1--2, 0.5--2 mm, angled, crested or not, brown, gray, or mottled.
Species In Genus: +- 41 species: western North America, 1 South America. Etymology: (Captain William Clark, 1770--1838, of Lewis & Clark Expedition) Note: Self-fertile; self-pollinated or outcrossed; on herbarium specimens, curvature of inflorescence axis in bud generally reliable, pollen color generally not.
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis

Clarkia speciosa H. Lewis & M. Lewis
NATIVE
Stem: < 6 dm, puberulent. Leaf: petiole 0--5 mm; blade 1--6 cm. Inflorescence: axis in bud straight; buds erect. Flower: hypanthium 5--15 mm; sepals generally all coming free; corolla bowl-shaped, petals 1--2.5 cm, fan-shaped, lavender to deep wine-red often shading to white or pale yellow at base; stamens 8, anthers alike; ovary 8-grooved, stigma exserted beyond anthers. Chromosomes: n=9.
Note: Subspecies intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Harlan Lewis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Clarkia similis
Next taxon: Clarkia speciosa subsp. immaculata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Harlan Lewis 2016. Clarkia speciosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19599, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Clarkia speciosa subsp. immaculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Clarkia speciosa subsp. immaculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Clarkia speciosa subsp. speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Clarkia speciosa subsp. speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Clarkia speciosa subsp. speciosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Clarkia speciosa subsp. immaculata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Clarkia speciosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clarkia speciosa:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.