Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cistanthe maritima
SEASIDE CISTANTHE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CistantheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb], +- fleshy, from taproot or fibrous roots, generally glabrous. Stem: generally several, generally spreading to ascending. Leaf: cauline [basal and cauline], simple, linear to spoon-shaped, fleshy; basal rosetted. Inflorescence: scapose, raceme, panicle, or umbel, bracts leaf-like or not; bracts generally < sepals, scarious; flowers generally on 1 side of axis, deciduous or not in fruit. Flower: sepals 2, ovate, green, scarious-margined or not, persistent in fruit; petals 5, > sepals; stamens 5--10, anthers yellow; style 1, stigmas 3. Fruit: 3-valved, ovoid. Seed: 6--many, dull to shiny, black.
Species In Genus: 25--35 species: America. Etymology: (Greek: rockrose-flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & C. Matt Guilliams

Cistanthe maritima (Nutt.) Carolin ex Hershk.
NATIVE
Stem: spreading or ascending. Leaf: 1--6 cm, obovate to spoon-shaped, flat. Inflorescence: panicle, generally above leaves; bracts scarious; pedicel 5--15 mm, +- straight in fruit. Flower: sepals 3--5 mm, glaucous, generally purple-veined; petals generally 5, 3--6 mm; stamens generally 5. Fruit: generally > calyx. Seed: 20--40, 0.5--1 mm wide, +- elliptic, smooth, dull gray, with short, white hairs, black.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, sandy soil, sea bluffs; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Synonyms: Calandrinia maritima Nutt.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & C. Matt Guilliams
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cistanthe ambigua
Next taxon: Claytonia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & C. Matt Guilliams 2016. Cistanthe maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19502, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Cistanthe maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Cistanthe maritima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cistanthe maritima:
SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.