Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cinnamomum camphora
CAMPHOR TREE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LauraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LAUREL FAMILY
Habit: [Shrub], tree, [parasitic vine], generally evergreen, aromatic; [dioecious or +- so]. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, unlobed [(lobed)], entire, generally thick; stipules 0. Inflorescence: [(flowers 1, head), raceme, panicle], umbel-like, enclosed by bracts [or not]. Flower: generally bisexual, generally +- yellow to +- green; hypanthium often calyx-tube-like, perianth parts in 2(3) whorls of 3, +- sepal-like; stamens [(3)]9[(12)], in whorls of 3, inner often with 2 stalked orange glands at base, 1 [or more] whorls often staminodes [or not], anthers [2] 4-celled, opening by uplifting valves; pistil 1, simple, ovary generally superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, very short. Fruit: +- berry, often with swollen hypanthium, sepals.
Genera In Family: +- 54 genera, +- 3500 species: widespread in tropics, less so in temperate; some cultivated (Laurus, laurel, bay; Persea, avocado; Cinnamomum, cinnamon, camphor).
eFlora Treatment Author: Henk van der Werff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CinnamomumView Description 


Inflorescence: in leaf axils, panicle. Flower: perianth parts 6; stamens 9, anthers 4-celled.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: tropics, subtropical America, Asia, Pacific Islands, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: cinnamon)
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant < 30 m. Leaf: 6--12 cm, 2.5--5.5 cm wide, ovate-elliptic, hairs 0 or sparse abaxially, 0 adaxially; basal pair of lateral veins stronger than distal, with axillary pit visible adaxially; petiole < blade. Inflorescence: 3--7 cm. Flower: perianth parts +- 2 mm, hairs 0 abaxially, present adaxially. Fruit: ovoid to spheric, 6--9 mm diam, purple. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Moist places; Elevation: < 150 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw SnJV (Antioch Dunes), SCo, sw PR; Distribution Outside California: native to tropical, subtropical eastern Asia. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Camphor distilled from wood; fruit eaten, seeds dispersed by birds; reported pest in parts of Australia.
Jepson eFlora Author: Henk van der Werff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cinnamomum
Next taxon: Laurus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Henk van der Werff 2012, Cinnamomum camphora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19477, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 20, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cinnamomum camphora.



Geographic subdivisions for Cinnamomum camphora:
nw SnJV (Antioch Dunes), SCo, sw PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.