Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cicuta douglasii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CicutaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATER-HEMLOCK
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; rhizome internally chambered, sap becoming +- red-brown in air, fibrous- or tuberous-rooted. Stem: erect, hollow. Leaf: blade oblong to triangular-ovate, 1--3-pinnate or ternate-pinnate, leaflets linear to lance-ovate, serrate or irregularly cut. Inflorescence: umbels compound; bracts generally 0; bractlets generally inconspicuous; rays, pedicels many, spreading. Flower: calyx lobes minute; petals wide, white, tips narrowed. Fruit: ovoid to spheric, +- compressed side-to-side; ribs low, corky, occasionally unequally spaced; oil tube 1 per rib-interval; fruit axis divided to base. Seed: face flat or concave.
Species In Genus: +- 4 species: Eurasia, North America. Etymology: (Ancient Latin name) Toxicity: TOXIC: the most lethally toxic native plant species.
Unabridged Note: Both species below contain cicutoxin, a strong poison; many livestock and human deaths recorded.

Cicuta douglasii (DC.) J.M. Coult. & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 15--30 dm. Leaf: 1.5--4.5 dm, narrowly ovate to triangular-ovate, 1--2(3)-pinnate; leaflets 1--10(15) cm, linear to widely lanceolate, acute or acuminate, +- entire to coarsely serrate, areas defined by major veinlets on abaxial surface large, generally elongate. Inflorescence: umbels compound, terminal and lateral; peduncles 2--18 cm; rays 15--30(35), 2--8 cm; pedicels 20--30, 2--10 mm. Fruit: 2--4 mm, generally round; rib width >> intervals between. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Wet places, generally aquatic; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCo, NCoRH, NCoRI, CaRH, s SNF, SNH, CCo, SCo, GB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cicuta
Next taxon: Cicuta maculata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cicuta douglasii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Cicuta douglasii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19447, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Cicuta douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Cicuta douglasii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cicuta douglasii:
KR, NCo, NCoRH, NCoRI, CaRH, s SNF, SNH, CCo, SCo, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.