Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Chrysosplenium glechomifolium


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChrysospleniumView Description 


Common Name: GOLDEN SAXIFRAGE
Habit: Plant glabrous; caudex without scales or bulblets. Stem: prostrate to ascending, rooting at nodes. Leaf: cauline, opposite [or alternate] throughout or distal alternate; blade round to ovate, base generally truncate, teeth round. Inflorescence: flowers 1, axillary, inconspicuous; bracts leaf-like. Flower: hypanthium fused to ovary; calyx lobes 4, petal-like; petals 0; stamens [4]8; pistil 1, ovary inferior to 1/2-inferior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule, becoming widely dehiscent, forming splash cup. Seed: many, red-brown (to black), shiny.
Species In Genus: 15 species: northern temperate, southern South America. Etymology: (Greek: golden spleen)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium Nutt.
NATIVE
Leaf: 7--30 mm; petiole < 10 mm; blade 5--20 mm wide. Flower: calyx lobes 1.5--2 mm, elliptic; stamens +- 1 mm; nectaries 2, surrounding ovary, each with 4 lobes alternate stamens. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Shady wet areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Chrysosplenium
Next taxon: Darmera

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Chrysosplenium glechomifolium

botanical illustration including Chrysosplenium glechomifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2012, Chrysosplenium glechomifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19419, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Chrysosplenium glechomifolium
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Chrysosplenium glechomifolium in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Chrysosplenium glechomifolium:
NCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.