Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Chrysolepis sempervirens
BUSH CHINQUAPIN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChrysolepisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CHINQUAPIN
Habit: Evergreen. Leaf: leathery, adaxially +- glabrous, green, abaxially golden, with densely spaced, minute, appressed scales, margin entire or +- wavy above middle; stipules generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: branched or not, stiff, clustered or not, ascending to erect. Pistillate Inflorescence: clustered below staminate on same or separate stalk, 1--3-flowered. Staminate Flower: sepals generally 6, minute; stamens generally 8--10+. Fruit: nuts 1--3, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre, ovoid to +- spheric, +- angled; mature year 2.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: golden scale, from abaxial leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Unabridged Reference: Hjelmqvist 1960 Bot Not 113:373--380
Chrysolepis sempervirens (Kellogg) Hjelmq.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub < 3(10) m; top rounded. Stem: trunk bark generally +- thin, +- smooth, generally not furrowed. Leaf: petiole 4--15 mm; blade 2--8(12) cm, +- elliptic, adaxially dull green, abaxially golden to rusty, base tapered to rounded, tip obtuse to rounded. Fruit: bur 2--3.5 cm diam; nut 8--13 mm.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, conifer forest, chaparral; Elevation: 700--3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SnGb, SnBr, PR, w MP; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Castanopsis sempervirens (Kellogg) Dudley
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chrysolepis chrysophylla var. minor
Next taxon: Notholithocarpus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Chrysolepis sempervirens

botanical illustration including Chrysolepis sempervirens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker 2012, Chrysolepis sempervirens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19401, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Chrysolepis sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Chrysolepis sempervirens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Chrysolepis sempervirens:
KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SnGb, SnBr, PR, w MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.