Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chorizanthe xanti

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChorizantheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPINEFLOWER
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], prostrate to erect, generally hairy. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, linear to narrow, awns 0; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, generally cyme- or head-like, hairy [(glabrous)]; peduncles 0; involucres generally 1--6, tubular, 3--6-ribbed, teeth 3, 5, or 6, awned. Flower: 1(2), glabrous or hairy; perianth white, yellow, red, maroon, or purple, lobes (5)6, entire, notched or lobed to fringed; stamens generally 3, 6, or 9. Fruit: generally brown or black, generally elliptic, glabrous; embryo straight or curved.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: temperate western North America; southwestern South America. Etymology: (Greek: divided flower, for perianth lobes) Note: Involucre length measurements including teeth and awns unless otherwise specified. Chorizanthe minutiflora newly described, added.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti

Chorizanthe xanti S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, (0.3)0.5--2.5(3) dm, hairy. Leaf: blades 0.3--1(1.5) cm, 0.3--0.8(1) cm wide, tomentose abaxially. Inflorescence: bracts 2, awns 0.5--1 mm, straight; involucre 3--4.5 mm, 3-angled, 6-ribbed, teeth 6, 0.7--1.5 mm, awns 0.5--1 mm, hooked. Flower: 1, 4.5--6 mm, hairy; perianth generally rose to red, lobes entire; stamens 9, fused to perianth tube base. Fruit: 4--4.5 mm.

eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chorizanthe wheeleri
Next taxon: Chorizanthe xanti var. leucotheca

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Chorizanthe xanti, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19366, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Chorizanthe xanti var. leucotheca
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Chorizanthe xanti var. xanti
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Chorizanthe xanti var. xanti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Chorizanthe xanti var. xanti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Chorizanthe xanti var. xanti
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Chorizanthe xanti var. xanti
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Chorizanthe xanti in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chorizanthe xanti:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.