Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chlorogalum parviflorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChlorogalumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAP PLANT, AMOLE
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat white to brown, often fibrous; generally not heterostylous. Leaf: basal, linear. Inflorescence: panicle, peduncled; flowers, buds 1--several per node; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free, white, purple, or +- pink, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: stalked, loculicidal. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, especially California. Etymology: (Greek: green milk or juice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt

Chlorogalum parviflorum S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 4--7 cm; coat dark brown, membranous. Leaf: 3--9 mm wide, margin wavy. Inflorescence: 30--90 (200) cm, branches ascending to erect; flowers, buds 2--several per node; pedicels 2--8 mm, generally < perianth, slender. Flower: open during 1 day; perianth parts spreading from above base, 7--8 mm, white or +- pink, midvein darker; stamens 3--4 mm, < perianth, anthers 1.5--2 mm, yellow; style 7--9 mm, > perianth. Fruit: 3--4 mm. Chromosomes: n=30.
Ecology: Dry, open coastal-sage scrub; Elevation: < 750 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SCo; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chlorogalum grandiflorum
Next taxon: Chlorogalum pomeridianum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Judith A. Jernstedt 2016. Chlorogalum parviflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19291, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Chlorogalum parviflorum:
c&s SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.