Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chlorogalum angustifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChlorogalumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOAP PLANT, AMOLE
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat white to brown, often fibrous; generally not heterostylous. Leaf: basal, linear. Inflorescence: panicle, peduncled; flowers, buds 1--several per node; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free, white, purple, or +- pink, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: stalked, loculicidal. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, especially California. Etymology: (Greek: green milk or juice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt

Chlorogalum angustifolium Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 3--5 cm; coat red-brown, membranous, fibers delicate; heterostylous. Leaf: 2--5 mm wide, margin +- flat. Inflorescence: (15--20)30--70 cm; branches ascending; pedicels 2--3 mm, slender. Flower: open in evening; perianth parts spreading, 8--12 mm, oblong, white, midvein green-yellow; stamens 8--12 mm, <= perianth, anthers 1.5--3 mm, yellow; style 2--4 mm or 6--8 mm. Fruit: 1.5--3 mm. Chromosomes: n=17,17+.
Ecology: Heavy soils in grassland or woodland; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF (esp n&c), ScV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chlorogalum
Next taxon: Chlorogalum grandiflorum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chlorogalum angustifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Judith A. Jernstedt 2016. Chlorogalum angustifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19289, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Chlorogalum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chlorogalum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chlorogalum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chlorogalum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chlorogalum angustifolium
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Chlorogalum angustifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chlorogalum angustifolium:
NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF (esp n&c), ScV, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.