Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chimaphila umbellata
PRINCE'S PINE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChimaphilaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PRINCE'S PINE, PIPSISSEWA
Habit: Perennial herb, +- woody, evergreen, rhizomed. Leaf: cauline [basal], +- whorled, lanceolate to oblanceolate, leathery, generally prominently toothed, petioled. Inflorescence: terminal, +- head- or umbel-like raceme; flowers 1--10; peduncle generally papillate to glandular-hairy; bracts narrowly lanceolate to widely ovate. Flower: radial, nodding, parts in 5s, free; petals spreading; stamens 10, filaments widened at base, +- hairy, anther pores on tubes; nectary present; ovary superior, style in depression, stout, stigma wide, peltate, lobes 5, +- flat, spreading. Fruit: capsule, erect; valves opening tip to base, margins not fibrous.
Species In Genus: 4--5 species: circumboreal, North America, Central America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: winter loving, from evergreen habit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber

Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W.P.C. Barton
NATIVE
Stem: < 30 cm, stout. Leaf: > several per node, generally 3--7 cm, toothed, especially toward tip; veins not bordered. Inflorescence: +- densely glandular-hairy. Flower: petals pink to red; filament base margins hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Common. Dry conifer forest; Elevation: 300--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRH, SN, SnBr, SnJt, MP; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, Central America; Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Chimaphila umbellata var. occidentalis (Rydb.) S.F. Blake
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chimaphila menziesii
Next taxon: Comarostaphylis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chimaphila umbellata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber 2016. Chimaphila umbellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19222, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Chimaphila umbellata subsp. umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Chimaphila umbellata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chimaphila umbellata:
KR, NCoR, CaRH, SN, SnBr, SnJt, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.