Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chenopodium murale

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChenopodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PIGWEED, GOOSEFOOT
Habit: Annual or perennial herb, glabrous or powdery. Stem: branches 0 to generally erect (spreading). Leaf: generally petioled; blade linear to deltate or diamond-shaped, entire to lobed or toothed, reduced distally on stem; proximal leaves generally early-deciduous. Inflorescence: spheric clusters or flower 1, in spikes, or panicle-like, generally dense; bracts generally 0; flowers generally sessile. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused or not, persistent, flat to keeled; stamens generally 5; stigmas 2(5). Fruit: enclosed or subtended by calyx; fruit wall membranous or papery, free or attached to seed and generally loosening in age. Seed: vertical or horizontal, lenticular to +- spheric, red-brown to black; wall thin.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: temperate; some cultivated for food or grain. Etymology: (Greek: goose foot, from leaf shape of some species) Note: Fruit generally required for identification. Other species in TJM (1993) now treated in Dysphania.
Unabridged Note: Powder on plants from small, inflated hairs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce

Chenopodium murale L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 15--50(80) cm. Leaf: 0.8--4 cm, deltate or +- diamond-shaped to ovate, toothed, dark green, powdery in youth, especially abaxially, or generally glabrous, shiny, base wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or in clusters, in axillary and terminal panicles. Flower: sepals ovate, keeled, red, powdery, tip acute to obtuse, +- enclosing fruit. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm diam; wall attached to seed, scale-like. Seed: horizontal, 1--1.5 mm, not pitted, margin sharply angled. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Common. Disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, D (uncommon); Distribution Outside California: to Canada, eastern United States, northern Mexico; native to Europe. Flowering Time: All year
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chenopodium missouriense
Next taxon: Chenopodium nevadense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven E. Clemants & Nuri Benet-Pierce 2016. Chenopodium murale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19182, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Chenopodium murale
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Chenopodium murale
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Chenopodium murale
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Chenopodium murale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chenopodium murale:
CA-FP, D (uncommon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.