Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamerion latifolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChamerionView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, often clumped or forming large colonies by rhizomes. Stem: generally unbranched, strigose or glabrous. Leaf: alternate, generally +- fine-toothed; veins conspicuous or obscure. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: nodding in bud; hypanthium 0 (except as +- green disk); +- bilateral; sepals 4, spreading; petals 4, entire; stamens 8, subequal, maturing before stigma, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains shed singly, generally blue-gray; stigma spreading-4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric. Seed: many in 1 row per chamber, irregularly netted, with persistent white hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 8 species: northern temperate montane, boreal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Chamerion latifolium (L.) Holub
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 7 dm, clumped from woody caudex, +- glaucous to densely strigose. Leaf: 1--10 cm, elliptic to widely lanceolate, glabrous or hairy on margins and veins, +- obtuse to acute. Inflorescence: generally +- strigose. Flower: petals (white) pink to rose-purple; stamens +- = pistil; pollen +- gray. Fruit: 3--10.5 cm, +- glabrous to gray-hairy; pedicel 5--18 mm. Seed: 1.3--2.4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=36(California),72.
Ecology: Gravel bars, talus slopes, glacial outwashes; Elevation: 2500--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH; Distribution Outside California: +- circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Epilobium latifolium L.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
Next taxon: Chylismia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamerion latifolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Chamerion latifolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=19029, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Chamerion latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Chamerion latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Chamerion latifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Chamerion latifolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chamerion latifolium:
n&c SNH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.