Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaesaracha coronopus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChamaesarachaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb; hairs +- scale-like. Stem: decumbent, branched. Leaf: entire to +- deeply pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: axillary, cluster, 1--5-flowered. Flower: calyx in fruit +- enlarged but not bladder-like, open at top; corolla +- rotate, tomentose between stamen bases; anthers free, generally < filaments, opening by slits; style 1. Fruit: berry, spheric, partly enclosed by calyx. Seed: +- flat, reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 9 species: especially southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: low Saracha, a South American genus in family)

Chamaesaracha coronopus (Dunal) A. Gray
NATIVE
Stem: many from base, 10--50 cm. Leaf: 20--65 mm. Inflorescence: pedicel +- 1 cm, in fruit < 2 cm, reflexed. Flower: calyx 3--5 mm, in fruit 5--10 mm, lobes in fruit 2 mm; corolla dirty- or green-white; filaments 3 mm. Fruit: 5--8 mm wide. Seed: 3 mm. Chromosomes: n=12,24,36.
Ecology: Dry, clay soil; Elevation: +- 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (New York Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chamaesaracha
Next taxon: Chamaesaracha nana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamaesaracha coronopus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Chamaesaracha coronopus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18889, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Chamaesaracha coronopus:
e DMtns (New York Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.