Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
PORT ORFORD CEDAR, LAWSON CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChamaecyparisView Description 

Common Name: FALSE CYPRESS
Habit: Single-trunked tree, pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots flat, in drooping or pendent clusters, in 1 plane. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, overlapping, of 2 kinds (facials smaller, appressed, laterals with tips spreading above facials). Pollen Cone: terminal. Seed Cone: 5--14 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 1st year, open at maturity; scales 8--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally present, <= 1 mm, pointed, base depressed from edge. Seed: (1)2--5(7) per scale, flat, wings 2, narrow; cotyledons 2. Chromosomes: n=11.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western and eastern North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: dwarf or on-the-ground cypress)

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murray bis) Parl.
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 20--65 m. Stem: trunk < 6 m diam; bark 15--25 cm thick, red-brown to tan, fibrous, fire-resistant; young shoots flat, in flat clusters, held +- horizontally, lower surfaces often paler. Leaf: green, generally glaucous; glands generally visible; lateral leaf tips generally curved toward stem axis. Pollen Cone: yellow-green, becoming dark red to purple black. Seed Cone: 6--11 mm, spheric, red-brown; scales 7--10, projection +- 0. Seed: 2--5 per scale, 2--4 mm, generally with wart-like pitch pockets, light chestnut-brown, generally glandular.
Ecology: Coastal conifer, mixed-evergreen, yellow-pine forests, often on serpentine; Elevation: < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon.
Synonyms: Cupressus lawsoniana A. Murray bis
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chamaecyparis
Next taxon: Hesperocyparis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Chamaecyparis lawsoniana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18865, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chamaecyparis lawsoniana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamaecyparis lawsoniana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chamaecyparis lawsoniana:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.