Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaebatiaria millefolium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChamaebatiariaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: Chamaebatia-like)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti

Chamaebatiaria millefolium (Torr.) Maxim.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 6--20 dm, strong-smelling, evergreen, densely branched, generally stellate-hairy, glandular. Leaf: alternate, odd-(1)2-pinnately compound, 2--8 cm, oblong; stipules entire; 1° leaflets 13--25; 2° leaflets 6--10, 0.8--2 mm, sessile, entire, lobed, or toothed; petioles, axes hairy adaxially. Inflorescence: panicle or raceme, 3--15 cm, flowers 20--400; pedicel bractlets 1--21. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals 5, 2.5--4 mm, lanceolate, acute, abaxially glandular-hairy; petals 5, +- 5 mm, +- round, white; pistils 4--5, ovaries superior, +- fused below, ovules generally >= 2, styles free. Fruit: follicles, 3--5 mm, red-brown, leathery, dehiscent on inner suture, upper 1/2 of outer. Seed: few, 2.5--3.5 mm, narrow-fusiform, +- yellow. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Dry, rocky sagebrush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland, pine forest; Elevation: 900--3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN (e slope), GB, ne DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, southern Idaho, Utah, Arizona. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chamaebatiaria
Next taxon: Coleogyne

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamaebatiaria millefolium

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Chamaebatiaria millefolium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18827, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Chamaebatiaria millefolium
click for enlargement
© 2000 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Chamaebatiaria millefolium in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chamaebatiaria millefolium:
KR, CaR, SN (e slope), GB, ne DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.