Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamaebatia australis
SOUTHERN MOUNTAIN MISERY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ChamaebatiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, strong-smelling, evergreen, generally stellate-hairy, glandular. Leaf: odd-2--3-pinnately compound; stipules entire; 1° leaflets 8--17 per side. Inflorescence: terminal, panicle or raceme, 3--10 cm, flowers (1)2--7(10); pedicel bractlets 1--2. Flower: hypanthium densely glandular and hairy, bractlets 0; sepals 5, deltate; petals 5, spreading, +- round, white; stamens 35--65; pistil 1(2), ovary superior, free, ovule 1, style base hairy. Fruit: achene, obovoid, leathery, dark brown-black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: low bramble)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti

Chamaebatia australis (Brandegee) Abrams
NATIVE
Habit: Plant possibly colonial. Stem: bark +- gray-black. Leaf: 3--6 cm. Flower: hypanthium generally +- 3 mm; sepals +- 3 mm; petals 4--6 mm; ovary glabrous.
Ecology: Dry slopes, chaparral; Elevation: 300--1230 m. Bioregional Distribution: s PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Nov--May Note: Some populations threatened by clearing for avocado orchards.
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Chamaebatia
Next taxon: Chamaebatia foliolosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamaebatia australis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Chamaebatia australis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18825, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Chamaebatia australis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Chamaebatia australis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chamaebatia australis:
s PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.