Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cestrum parqui


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CestrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Shrub; hairs branched or not. Leaf: entire, glabrous to hairy. Inflorescence: panicle. Flower: corolla narrowly funnel-shaped; stamens included, filaments equal or not. Fruit: berry, +- dry or not.
Species In Genus: 250 species: tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: derivation unknown)
Cestrum parqui L'Hér.
WAIF
Habit: Plant 1--3 m; hairs minute, sparse. Stem: glabrous. Leaf: 6--11 cm, lanceolate, acuminate. Inflorescence: 4--6 cm, open, 20--many-flowered. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm; corolla 18--22 mm, yellow-white, lobes 3--4 mm. Fruit: 14 mm, dark purple-black. Seed: +- 10, 3--4 mm, dark brown to black.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: southeastern United States; native to South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Dec
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cestrum nocturnum
Next taxon: Chamaesaracha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Cestrum parqui, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18790, accessed on September 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 17, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cestrum parqui.



Geographic subdivisions for Cestrum parqui:
SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.