Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cestrum nocturnum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CestrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub; hairs branched or not. Leaf: entire, glabrous to hairy. Inflorescence: panicle. Flower: corolla narrowly funnel-shaped; stamens included, filaments equal or not. Fruit: berry, +- dry or not.
Species In Genus: 250 species: tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: derivation unknown)

Cestrum nocturnum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 2--5 m; hairs minute, sparse. Stem: glabrous. Leaf: 4--10 cm, +- elliptic, acuminate. Inflorescence: 5--10 cm, open, many-flowered. Flower: calyx 2--3 mm; corolla 20 mm, green-white, lobes 2.5--3 mm. Fruit: 6--10 mm, white. Seed: 4--5, 4--4.5 mm, black.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Mexico, Central America. Flowering Time: Feb--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cestrum elegans
Next taxon: Cestrum parqui

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Cestrum nocturnum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18789, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cestrum nocturnum:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.