Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cercocarpus minutiflorus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CercocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk < 80 cm diam; bark generally gray to red-brown; twigs short. Leaf: generally clustered, simple; stipules deltate to lanceolate, generally deciduous; blade +- thin to leathery, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: clusters, flowers 1--18. Flower: hypanthium funnel-like, tube persistent in fruit, rim cup-like, deciduous, bractlets 0; petals 0; stamens 10--46, in +- 3 rows on hypanthium rim, anthers glabrous or hairy; pistil 1, free from hypanthium tube, ovary superior, 1-ovuled, style terminal, persistent in fruit, straight or twisted in age, plumose. Fruit: achene, cylindric, hairy, included in hypanthium tube.
Species In Genus: 11 species: western North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: tailed fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis

Cercocarpus minutiflorus Abrams
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--6 m. Leaf: petiole 2--6 mm; blade 1--2.5 cm, +- widely (ob)ovate, thin, +- serrate, abaxial areoles glabrous, lateral veins 3--6. Inflorescence: flowers generally 2--10. Flower: hypanthium 5--8 mm, 8--11 mm in fruit, glabrous or sparsely hairy, rim 4--7 mm diam; stamens 15--25, anthers hairy. Fruit: 8--12 mm; style 4.5--6 cm.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR (Riverside, San Diego cos.); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Cercocarpus montanus Raf. var. minutiflorus (Abrams) F.L. Martin
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus ledifolius var. ledifolius
Next taxon: Cercocarpus traskiae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cercocarpus minutiflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis 2016. Cercocarpus minutiflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18743, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cercocarpus minutiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Cercocarpus minutiflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cercocarpus minutiflorus:
PR (Riverside, San Diego cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.