Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ceratophyllum demersum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CeratophyllaceaeView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, submersed aquatic; overwintering on bottom as detached, dense shoot tips (winter buds); roots 0; monoecious; water-pollinated. Stem: flexible with water currents, internodes clustered near tip. Leaf: whorled, generally compound, forked; segments linear, toothed; stipules 0; petiole 1--2 mm, translucent. Inflorescence: reduced axillary cymes generally near shoot tips, +- sessile, 1--several per node, generally staminate below, pistillate above, or sometimes mixed at a node; flowers 1--3 per cyme but appearing to be 1 subtended by calyx-like whorl of 8--15 bracts, bracts linear, leaf-like, fused at base, toothed at tip, persistent in fruit. Flower: unisexual; perianth 0; staminate round-topped, stamens 3--50, spirally arranged, anthers +- sessile, exserted from bracts, pollen shed underwater; pistillate of 1 simple, ovoid pistil, ovary superior, chamber 1; placenta pendulous; style elongate, spine-like, with decurrent groove; stigma pocket-like, at style base; ovule 1. Fruit: achene, tubercled or not, spines 0 or elongate, basal, facial, marginal or stylar; lateral margin winged or not.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 6 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Donald H. Les
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CeratophyllumView Description 

Common Name: HORNWORT

Etymology: (Greek: horn leaf, for antler-like appearance) Note: Ceratophyllum grown as ornamental or for oxygen generation in aquaria, garden ponds. Leaves, fruit eaten by migrating waterfowl. Vigorous growth (even of native species) can result in weedy infestations.

Ceratophyllum demersum L.
Stem: 1--3+ m, glabrous, limp, suspended by water, brittle, branches 0--3 per node. Leaf: 3--11 per node, 0.8--3 cm; segments 2--4, with 2 rows small teeth distally, 1 multicellular, glandular appendage at tip. Inflorescence: uncommon. Flower: staminate 2--5 mm, stamens pink to +- red; pistillate 1--2 mm, pistil generally +- yellow, margins red-tinged or not, style generally 1 mm. Fruit: 3.5--6 mm (except spines), dark green to red-brown, generally tubercled, base with 2 tubercles or 2 spines, margin spineless, wingless; spines 0.1--12 mm, stiff, bases generally webbed; style persistent on fruit, stiff, erect, 0.5--14 mm. Seed: cotyledons large, fleshy; terminal bud highly developed; first leaves simple, opposite, awl-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24,38,40,48.
Ecology: Common. Ditches, lakes, ponds, pools, slow watercourses; water 0.1--4 m deep, fresh to +- brackish, medium to high nutrient levels, acidic to alkaline (pH 5.9--9.4) but generally alkaline (pH > 7); Elevation: generally < 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA (exc CaRF, Teh, ChI, W&I, DMtns); Distribution Outside California: common worldwide. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Plants self-fertile; populations generally > 50% staminate.
Synonyms: Ceratophyllum apiculatum Cham.
Unabridged Note: Plants with fruit having basal tubercles instead of spines were named Ceratophyllum apiculatum Cham., but such variants occur commonly and sporadically throughout sp. range and do not merit taxonomic recognition.
eFlora Treatment Author: Donald H. Les
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ceratophyllum
Next taxon: Acanthaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ceratophyllum demersum


Citation for this treatment: Donald H. Les 2016. Ceratophyllum demersum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ceratophyllum demersum in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Ceratophyllum demersum:
CA (exc CaRF, Teh, ChI, W&I, DMtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.