Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cerastium diffusum
DARK GREEN MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CerastiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming; taproot or rhizomes present. Leaf: blade linear to ovate; vein 1; axillary leaf clusters generally 0. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers few to many, open to dense; pedicels 1--36+ mm. Flower: sepals (4)5, 3--12 mm, free, lanceolate to ovate, hairy to glandular-hairy, hairs generally not exceeding tip; petals 0 or (4)5, 2.5--15 mm, +- 2-lobed, white [purple tinged]; stamens (4,5)10; styles (4)5, 0.5--3.3 mm. Fruit: capsule, cylindric, often +- curved in upper 1/2; teeth (8)10, spreading to recurved. Seed: several to many, pale to red-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 180 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: horn, from fruit shape)

Cerastium diffusum Pers.
WAIF
Habit: Annual 12--30 cm, glandular-hairy. Stem: ascending to erect. Leaf: on flower stem 5--12 mm, spoon-shaped or ovate-elliptic. Inflorescence: bracts not scarious or rarely with minute scarious tip; pedicels generally 1--3 × sepals. Flower: flower parts 4(5); calyx (3)4--7 mm, glandular-hairy, scarious margin of most outer sepals < 0.1 mm wide; petals 3--5 mm, 1 mm <= sepals. Fruit: 6.5--8 mm. Seed: 0.5--0.7 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=72.
Ecology: Coastal sand; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Mendocino Co.); Distribution Outside California: Illinois, Missouri; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Spring
Synonyms: Cerastium tetrandrum Curtis
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cerastium dichotomum
Next taxon: Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Cerastium diffusum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18666, accessed on August 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cerastium diffusum:
NCo (Mendocino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.