Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cerastium beeringianum
BERING MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CerastiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUSE-EAR CHICKWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, erect to mat-forming; taproot or rhizomes present. Leaf: blade linear to ovate; vein 1; axillary leaf clusters generally 0. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers few to many, open to dense; pedicels 1--36+ mm. Flower: sepals (4)5, 3--12 mm, free, lanceolate to ovate, hairy to glandular-hairy, hairs generally not exceeding tip; petals 0 or (4)5, 2.5--15 mm, +- 2-lobed, white [purple tinged]; stamens (4,5)10; styles (4)5, 0.5--3.3 mm. Fruit: capsule, cylindric, often +- curved in upper 1/2; teeth (8)10, spreading to recurved. Seed: several to many, pale to red-brown.
Species In Genus: +- 180 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: horn, from fruit shape)

Cerastium beeringianum Cham. & Schltdl.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, generally not flowering 1st year, 1.5--10 cm, glandular-hairy. Stem: non-flowering (mat-forming) and flowering (+- erect). Leaf: on flower stem 5--15 mm, lanceolate to elliptic. Inflorescence: bracts +- completely not scarious; pedicels in fruit 0.3--2.2 × sepals. Flower: parts 5; calyx 4.5--6 mm, +- glandular-hairy, scarious margin of outer sepals < 0.2 mm wide; petals 6--12 mm, 1.2--2.8 mm > sepals. Fruit: 5.5--8.5 mm. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=72.
Ecology: Moist, rocky areas, grassy meadows, open slopes; Elevation: 2900--4300 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Cerastium beeringianum var. capillare Fernald & Wiegand; Cerastium beeringianum subsp. earlei (Rydb.) Hultén
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cerastium arvense subsp. strictum
Next taxon: Cerastium dichotomum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cerastium beeringianum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Cerastium beeringianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18654, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Cerastium beeringianum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Cerastium beeringianum subsp. earlei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cerastium beeringianum subsp. earlei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cerastium beeringianum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Cerastium beeringianum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dylan Neubauer

More photos of Cerastium beeringianum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cerastium beeringianum:
n&c SNH, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.