Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cephalanthus occidentalis
CALIFORNIA BUTTON WILLOW


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RubiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MADDER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, vine. Leaf: generally opposite (whorled), entire; stipules generally fused to stem, adjacent pairs occasionally fused, or occasionally leaf-like and appearing like whorled leaves. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, spike, cluster, or flower 1, generally terminal and +- axillary. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx +- 4(5)-lobed, occasionally 0 (Galium, Crucianella) or 6 (Sherardia); corolla generally radial, 4(5)-lobed; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, generally included; ovary generally inferior, chambers generally 2 or 4, style 1(2). Fruit: drupe, berry, or 2 or 4 nutlets [capsule].
Genera In Family: +- 500 genera, 6000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; many cultivated, including Coffea, coffee; Cinchona, quinine; many ornamental. Note: Diodia teres Walter doubtfully in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CephalanthusView Description 


Common Name: BUTTON BUSH
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Leaf: opposite or in whorls of 3; stipules not leaf-like. Inflorescence: head, dense-spheric, peduncled. Flower: calyx 4-lobed; corolla narrowly funnel-shaped; style thin, exserted, stigma +- spheric. Fruit: nutlets 2--4, dry, brown, wider distally.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: warm-temperate America, Asia, southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: head flower)
Cephalanthus occidentalis L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--10 m. Stem: young stems round, +- red, glabrous. Leaf: 7--20 cm, elliptic to ovate, petioled, glabrous in age. Inflorescence: 3--3.5 cm; peduncle 2.5--5 cm. Flower: corolla white or +- yellow, tube slender, lobes obtuse; stigma long-exserted.
Ecology: Lake, stream edges; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: se KR, NCoRI, SNF, c SNH, GV, reported from SCoRO, MP; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, eastern North America, Mexico, Central America. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: If recognized taxonomically, California plants assignable to Cephalanthus occidentalis var. californicus Benth.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cephalanthus
Next taxon: Coprosma

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cephalanthus occidentalis

botanical illustration including Cephalanthus occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Cephalanthus occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18612, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Cephalanthus occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Cephalanthus occidentalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cephalanthus occidentalis:
se KR, NCoRI, SNF, c SNH, GV, reported from SCoRO, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.