Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cephalanthera austiniae
PHANTOM ORCHID

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrchidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ORCHID FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, terrestrial [growing on other pls], non-green (nutrition from association of roots with fungi) or green, generally from rhizomes or tubers with few to many fleshy to slender roots; cauline leaves +- reduced to sheathing stem bracts or not. Leaf: 1--many, basal to cauline, linear to +- round, alternate to opposite (if only 1 pair), generally sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1--many, spike or raceme, bracted. Flower: bisexual, bilateral, in bud generally rotating 180° by twisting ovary (position of parts indicated after twisting); sepals generally 3, generally free, generally petal-like, uppermost generally erect, lateral with chin- or spur-like projection (mentum) or not; petals 3, 1 (lip) different, spurred or not; stamens generally 1 (3 in Cypripedium, 2 functional, 1 a staminode), fused with style, stigma into column, pollen generally lumped, generally removed as unit by insect; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, placentas 3, parietal, stigma 3 lobed, generally under column tip. Fruit: capsule. Seed: many, minute.
Genera In Family: +- 800 genera, +- 25000 species: especially tropics (worldwide except Antarctica). Many cultivated for ornamental, especially Cattleya, Cymbidium, Epidendrum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum; Vanilla planifolia Andrews fruits used to flavor food. Note: Platanthera may be paraphyletic without inclusion of Piperia (Bateman et al. 2009 Ann Bot 104:431--445); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald A. Coleman, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CephalantheraView Description 

Habit: Plant +- scapose. Leaf: at flower 0. Inflorescence: raceme; bracts sheathing, +- scale- to leaf-like, narrow-elliptic. Flower: sepals free, lower generally +- curved over column; lip not spurred, generally < lateral petals, generally narrowed at middle, concave or folded below middle, tip +- spreading to reflexed; column subcylindric, anther head-like, short-stalked. Fruit: generally erect.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: head-like anther) Note: Some species +- subterranean; closely related to Epipactis.

Cephalanthera austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--55 cm, white, becoming +- yellow or brown. Flower: white; sepals 12--20 mm, elliptic to oblanceolate, acute; lip folded lengthwise, below middle lobed, above reflexed, with a yellow, papillate spot; column 6--9 mm, anther stalk +- hinge-like.
Ecology: Decomposed litter of rich soil in mixed-evergreen or conifer forest; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SNH, SnFrB, n SCoRO, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Eburophyton austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cephalanthera
Next taxon: Corallorhiza

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cephalanthera austiniae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald A. Coleman, Dieter H. Wilken & William F. Jennings 2016. Cephalanthera austiniae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18611, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Cephalanthera austiniae
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice

More photos of Cephalanthera austiniae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cephalanthera austiniae:
NW, CaR, SNH, SnFrB, n SCoRO, SnBr, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.