Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Centaurium erythraea
EUROPEAN CENTAURY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CentauriumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CENTAURY
Habit: Annual, biennial, glabrous. Stem: erect, branched or simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite, also basal or not. Inflorescence: cyme. Flower: parts generally in 5s; calyx lobes >> tube (discounting thin membrane between lobes in Centaurium tenuiflorum), +- appressed to corolla tube; corolla salverform, generally pink, lobes < tube, elliptic-oblong, entire or minutely toothed at tip, scales 0, nectary pits 0 (nectaries elsewhere 0); stamens initially curved to 1 side, dehisced anthers spirally twisted; ovary sessile, style thread-like (much wider than filaments), cleft 0.5--1 mm, deciduous, stigmas 2, elliptic to ovate.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: temperate, dry-mesic tropics, +- Eurasia, northern Africa, Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: centaur, mythological discoverer of plants medicinal properties) Note: Native species moved to Zeltnera.
Centaurium erythraea Rafn
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant (3)20--60 cm. Leaf: basal generally rosetted, 15--70 mm, obovate to widely elliptic, rounded; cauline 8--50 mm, elliptic to lanceolate, acute. Inflorescence: dense, +- flat-topped; flowers sessile, immediately subtended by 2 bracts. Flower: corolla lobes 4.5--8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=42.
Ecology: Fields, roadsides; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (esp near Crescent City, Eureka, Fort Bragg); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Centaurium
Next taxon: Centaurium pulchellum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Centaurium erythraea

botanical illustration including Centaurium erythraea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Centaurium erythraea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18573, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Centaurium erythraea
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Centaurium erythraea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Centaurium erythraea:
NCo (esp near Crescent City, Eureka, Fort Bragg)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.