Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Celtis reticulata
NETLEAF HACKBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CannabaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEMP FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, or erect or twining perennial herb; dioecious or flowers staminate and bisexual, wind-pollinated; epidermis with stiff hairs, glandular or not; sap watery. Leaf: petioled; simple, unlobed or palmately lobed or compound, all alternate or lower opposite. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, unisexual or with both male and bisexual flowers. Flower: perianth parts 4--6, free or fused; stamens 0 or 4--6; ovary 0 or 1, superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, short, stigmas 2, slender, plumose. Fruit: drupe or achene, occasionally +- enclosed in persistent perianth.
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 100 species: temperate, tropical areas worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CeltisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HACKBERRY
Habit: Tree or shrub, deciduous; hairs unbranched. Leaf: alternate, simple, unlobed, 3-veined from base. Flower: staminate flowers in axils at base of new growth, 1 or clustered; bisexual flowers 1, in axils, perianth not persistent. Fruit: drupe.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: widespread, tropics and northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin name for the lotus of Homer) Note: Leaves on vigorous stems may be abnormally large, and (in Celtis reticulata) differently shaped.

Celtis reticulata Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub or small tree 3--5(10) m. Leaf: blade 30--74 mm, 18--44 mm wide, triangular-ovate, thick, rigid, +- serrate, teeth (1)7--32 per side, tip acute or +- short-acuminate, adaxially scabrous, abaxially hairy only on veins and smooth or scabrous between, +- all veins raised. Fruit: 7--8 mm diam, purple-brown; pedicel 6--10(18) mm.
Ecology: Dry slopes, intermittent watercourses, in gravelly soil; Elevation: 500--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF, Teh, SnBr, PR, s SNE, e DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Kansas, Texas. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Sometimes also cultivated, persisting (ScV, SNE, D).
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Celtis australis
Next taxon: Celtis sinensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Celtis reticulata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Celtis reticulata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18532, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Celtis reticulata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer

More photos of Celtis reticulata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Celtis reticulata:
s SNF, Teh, SnBr, PR, s SNE, e DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.