Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CeanothusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC
Habit: Shrub, tree-like or not, generally erect or mat- to mound-like. Stem: branches generally arranged like leaves; twigs thorn-like or not, generally not angled. Leaf: alternate or opposite, some clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or evergreen; stipules scale-like, thin, deciduous, or knob-like, corky, thick, base persistent; blade flat or wavy, tip generally acute to obtuse, margin thick (i.e., thicker than adjacent blade) or not, rolled under or not, wavy or not, entire or gland- or sharp-toothed, glands generally dark, teeth pale, alternate blade 1--3-ribbed from base, generally thin, opposite blade 1-ribbed from base, thick, firm. Inflorescence: umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like aggregations of few-flowered clusters, axillary or terminal; pedicels white to deep blue or pink. Flower: conspicuous, generally < 5 mm; hypanthium surrounding fleshy disk below ovary base, in fruit thick, not splitting; sepals generally 5, lance-deltate, incurved, colored like petals, persistent; petals generally 5, blade hood-like, white to deep blue or pink; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; ovary 1/2-inferior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, each 1-ovuled, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- spheric, generally +- 3-lobed, generally smooth, 3-ridged or not, horned or not. Seed: 3, 2--5 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: thorny pl) Note: Hybrids common (named hybrids not recognized here), discussed in Fross & Wilken; hybrid forms do not key easily. As recircumscribed here, Ceanothus greggii A. Gray restricted to Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus Eschsch.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant mat-like to erect, occasionally tree-like, +- open, < 6 m. Stem: spreading to erect; twigs flexible, not thorn-like, angled distally, ridged, green. Leaf: alternate, evergreen; stipules scale-like; petiole 3--9 mm; blade 10--39 mm, 5--20 mm wide, oblong-ovate, ovate, or widely elliptic, +- firm, adaxially dark green, glabrous, abaxially paler, glabrous to puberulent between veins or not, veins +- raised, sparsely puberulent, tip obtuse to rounded, margin +- gland-toothed. Inflorescence: generally raceme- or panicle-like, 1.5--7 cm. Flower: light to deep blue (white). Fruit: 2.5--4 mm wide, sticky; horns 0.

eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ceanothus spinosus
Next taxon: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Ceanothus thyrsiflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18501, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. thyrsiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. thyrsiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ceanothus thyrsiflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ceanothus thyrsiflorus:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.