Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ceanothus hearstiorum
HEARSTS' CEANOTHUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CeanothusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC
Habit: Shrub, tree-like or not, generally erect or mat- to mound-like. Stem: branches generally arranged like leaves; twigs thorn-like or not, generally not angled. Leaf: alternate or opposite, some clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or evergreen; stipules scale-like, thin, deciduous, or knob-like, corky, thick, base persistent; blade flat or wavy, tip generally acute to obtuse, margin thick (i.e., thicker than adjacent blade) or not, rolled under or not, wavy or not, entire or gland- or sharp-toothed, glands generally dark, teeth pale, alternate blade 1--3-ribbed from base, generally thin, opposite blade 1-ribbed from base, thick, firm. Inflorescence: umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like aggregations of few-flowered clusters, axillary or terminal; pedicels white to deep blue or pink. Flower: conspicuous, generally < 5 mm; hypanthium surrounding fleshy disk below ovary base, in fruit thick, not splitting; sepals generally 5, lance-deltate, incurved, colored like petals, persistent; petals generally 5, blade hood-like, white to deep blue or pink; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; ovary 1/2-inferior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, each 1-ovuled, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- spheric, generally +- 3-lobed, generally smooth, 3-ridged or not, horned or not. Seed: 3, 2--5 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: thorny pl) Note: Hybrids common (named hybrids not recognized here), discussed in Fross & Wilken; hybrid forms do not key easily. As recircumscribed here, Ceanothus greggii A. Gray restricted to Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken

Ceanothus hearstiorum Hoover & Roof
NATIVE
Habit: Plant mat-like, dense, < 0.3 m. Stem: spreading; twigs flexible, not thorn-like, ridged, green to +- brown. Leaf: alternate, evergreen; stipules scale-like; petiole < 2 mm; blade 9--17 mm, 2--10 mm wide, flat, +- oblong, leathery, adaxially dark green, glandular-papillate, abaxially tomentose, 1-ribbed from base, tip truncate to notched, margin rolled under, minutely glandular-papillate. Inflorescence: umbel- to +- raceme-, occasionally umbel-like, 1--4 cm. Flower: generally blue. Fruit: 4--5 mm wide; horns 0.
Ecology: Coastal bluffs; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (nw San Luis Obispo Co.). Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus
Next taxon: Ceanothus impressus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ceanothus hearstiorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Ceanothus hearstiorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18455, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Ceanothus hearstiorum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ceanothus hearstiorum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ceanothus hearstiorum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Ceanothus hearstiorum
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Ceanothus hearstiorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ceanothus hearstiorum:
CCo (nw San Luis Obispo Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.