Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Catalpa speciosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BignoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TRUMPET-CREEPER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree [woody vine]; nectaries often on stem, leaf, calyx, ovary. Leaf: generally 1--3-pinnate or -palmate (or simple), generally opposite or whorled. Flower: bisexual, showy; calyx generally 5-lobed, 2-lipped or not; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, 5-lobed, generally 2-lipped; stamens epipetalous, generally 4, paired, a 5th vestigial (a staminode) [or 0]; ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas 4, axile (or chamber 1, placentas 2--4, parietal), style long, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: generally capsule, long, cylindric to +- round, sometimes flat, 2-valved. Seed: many, flat, generally winged.
Genera In Family: 81 genera, 827 species: generally tropics, especially South America; many ornamental (Campsis, trumpet creeper; Catalpa; Jacaranda).
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CatalpaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SOUTHERN CATALPA
Habit: Tree, deciduous. Leaf: simple, opposite to whorled, cordate. Inflorescence: panicle, terminal. Flower: calyx inflated, 2-lipped, purple-green; corolla fragrant, lower petal notched; stamens included, anther sacs 2; staminode included, glabrous. Fruit: linear, not flat. Seed: 6--12 mm, oblong; glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Species In Genus: 10 species: temperate North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Muscogee: kutúhlpa, winged head, for corolla; corrupted to "Cataba" and "Catawba" based on erroneous attribution to a different tribe of Native Americans; both "Caltalpah" and "Catalpa" used by Catesby, who introduced the plant to England in 1726; Linnaeus published Bignonia catalpa in 1753; Scopoli established the genus Catalpa in 1777)

Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Engelm.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 15--20 m. Fruit: 30 cm, > 1 cm diam.
Ecology: Disturbed places; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF, ScV, PR; Distribution Outside California: Indiana to northern Arkansas. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul
Unabridged Note: Expanded author citation: Catalpa speciosa (Warder) Warder ex Engelm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lúcia G. Lohmann
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Catalpa bignonioides
Next taxon: Chilopsis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lúcia G. Lohmann 2016. Catalpa speciosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18348, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Catalpa speciosa:
n SNF, ScV, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.