Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja tenuis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja tenuis (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 10--45 cm, spreading-hairy, glandular distally. Leaf: 10--40 mm, lance-linear, lobes 0--3(5). Inflorescence: 5--25 cm, 1--3 cm wide; bracts 10--30 mm, ovate, green, lobes 3--7, +- lanceolate. Flower: calyx 8--12 mm, divided 1/3 abaxially and on sides, 1/2 adaxially; corolla 12--20 mm, white or yellow, beak 4--5 mm, straight, puberulent, lower lip 3--4 mm, pouches 2--4 mm wide, +- 2 mm deep; stigma included. Fruit: 6--9 mm. Seed: +- 1 mm; coat +- deeply netted, loose-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=24,48.
Ecology: Moist flats, meadows; Elevation: 1000--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaR, SNH, SnBr (rare), PR (rare), MP, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Orthocarpus hispidus Benth.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja subinclusa subsp. subinclusa
Next taxon: Castilleja wightii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja tenuis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja tenuis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18324, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Castilleja tenuis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Castilleja tenuis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja tenuis:
KR, NCoR, CaR, SNH, SnBr (rare), PR (rare), MP, n SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.