Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Castilleja pruinosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CastillejaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER
Habit: Annual to subshrub, green. Leaf: sessile, entire to dissected. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts becoming shorter, wider, more lobed than leaves, mature tips generally cream to red or green. Flower: calyx unequally 4-lobed, colored like bract tips; corolla upper 2 lip lobes fused, beak-like, tip open, lower lip reduced, 3-toothed to -pouched; stamens 4, anther sacs 2, unequal; stigma entire to 2-lobed, generally exserted. Fruit: +- asymmetric. Seed: generally +- brown, attached at base; coat netted, net-like walls ladder-like or not.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: especially western North America. Etymology: (Domingo Castillejo, Spanish botanist, 1744--1793) Note: Hybridization and polyploidy common. Biologically consistent taxa difficult to define. Castilleja chrymactis Pennell not in California, sole (1947) record a misidentified, incomplete specimen.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Castilleja pruinosa Fernald
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, 30--80 cm, few-branched with short axillary shoots, densely +- gray pubescent or green, and branched-hairy. Leaf: 20--80 mm, +- lanceolate; lobes 0--5, tips obtuse. Inflorescence: 3--20 cm; bracts 10--25 mm, lobes 0--5, generally bright red to orange-red. Flower: calyx 13--20 mm, divided 1/3--1/2 abaxially and adaxially, 1/5--1/4 on sides, glandular, lobes lanceolate, acute; corolla 25--32 mm, beak 1--2 × tube, adaxially puberulent, margins +- red, lower lip 1--2 mm, green, appressed to upper lip; stigma unlobed, club-shaped. Fruit: 8--15 mm. Seed: 1.5--2 mm; coat deeply netted, loose-fitting, side walls ladder-like, inner walls membranous, splitting. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Dry, open serpentine or forest edge; Elevation: < 2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n&c SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: Highly variable and confusing complex; needs further study.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Castilleja praeterita
Next taxon: Castilleja rubicundula

Name Search
botanical illustration including Castilleja pruinosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T.I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Castilleja pruinosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=18286, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Castilleja pruinosa
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Castilleja pruinosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Castilleja pruinosa:
NW, CaR, n&c SN, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.